NGC's Privacy and Cookie Policy

At NGC Networks, accessible from www.ngcnetworks.co.uk, one of our main priorities is the security of data and respecting the privacy of the visitors to our website. This Privacy Policy contains an explanation of what happens to your personal data that you choose to share when you visit our website, and what information we collect when you visit the website.

When referring to 'NGC' within this privacy policy, we are referring to NGC Networks Ltd and NGC Network Services Ltd.

What Information Do We Collect?

As part of the day-to-day running and operation of this website we may collect and process certain data and information relating to you and your use of this site. This data and information is detailed below:

How Do We Use This Information ?

The information we collect is used to enhance and further develop our website. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

What Are Cookies?

Cookies are text files, containing small amounts of information, which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website.

Persistent cookies remain on a user’s device for the period specified in the cookie. They are activated each time the user visits the website that created it. Session cookies are created temporarily and allow website operators to link the actions of a user during a browser session, the session starts when a user opens the browser window and finishes when they close the browser window and all session cookies are deleted.

Cookies are used for everything from navigation, remembering preferences and generally help to improve the user experience online.

Google Analytics

NGC Networks follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analysing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

When someone visits www.ngcnetworks.co.uk we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop Google Analytics from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website.

We consider Google to be a third-party data processor. Google Analytics makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides.

Explanation of Google Analytics service:

"Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google."

More Information

You can find more information in the following links:

Google Analytics and the Use of Cookies https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

ICO Cookie Regulations & the EU law https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-pecr/electronic-and-telephone-marketing/using-marketing-lists

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process, but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted, this basis of this processing is legitimate business interest. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates, but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights regarding receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

Contact forms and email links

Should you choose to contact us using the contact form on our Contact us page or an email link, the data that you supply will not be stored by this website and instead the data will be collated into an email and sent to us over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). Our SMTP servers are protected by SSL meaning that the email content is encrypted before being sent across the internet. The email content is then decrypted by our local computers and devices.

Mailing Lists

As part of the registration process for our monthly e-newsletter, we collect personal information. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to tell you about our latest news; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. The basis of processing this data is legitimate business interest. We don't rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter and consider them to be a third-party data processor. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails.

Storing Personal Data

Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk.

Disclosing Information

Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group. This includes, where applicable, our subsidiaries, our holding company and its other subsidiaries (if any).

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

Call Recordings

We may record inbound and outbound calls for training and monitoring purposes.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its Terms and Conditions.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This privacy policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in NGC. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Access to your personal information

Under GDPR, the data subject has the right to access and amend any of their personal data that you hold. You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. To access the information we hold on you under the Data Protection Act 1998, please write to the following address. Please note we may make a small charge to access this information.

Calder Park, 2 Navigation Court, Wakefield, WF2 7BJ

Changes to our Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy may change from time to time in line with legislation or industry developments. We will not explicitly inform our clients or website users of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes.

Make an Enquiry